We appreciate your visit and use and our site. Here are some things you should know about Wander, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Springfield Creative Inc., and how we treat your personal information collected in connection with your subscription to our publications and your interactions with our properties.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that is related to an identifiable individual. It typically includes such information as your name, e-mail address, or mailing address. It could also include preferences you provided at websites or other information. It does not include the business contact information of a person, such as name, title and mailing contact information.

Does Wander collect personal information?
We collect personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, or other personal information when you subscribe to our publications or enter into contests or promotions sponsored by us or our partners.

How does Wander use information it gathers about me?
We use your personal information to provide you with products, information or services that you have requested. We may further use such information to develop and customize products or services to better meet your needs and preferences.

Might I be contacted by organizations outside of Wander?
If you have given consent (“opted in”) to hear from our partners or advertisers, your name, email or mailing address may be released to said partner or partners for the purpose of sending their material. Once released, you may contact the partner directly to unsubscribe or be removed from their mailing list. Please note we take CASL legislation very seriously and will never release personal information without your prior consent (for example, via a form checkbox authorizing the partner to market to you).

How can I change or update my e-mail subscriptions?
To review, update or cancel your email subscription, please refer to the link in the footer of an email from us or send an unsubscribe request to wander@springfedcreative.ca.

How does Wander protect the privacy of children?
The privacy of children is important to us. We will not knowingly send direct mailings, e-mail or other correspondence to anyone who indicates that they are younger than 16 years old. Your children should always ask you for permission before sending personal information to us or to anyone else. Any personal information we gather about children under the age of 16 would be used solely for demographic purposes.

Does Wander use cookies?
Yes, our websites use cookies.We use this technology to collect analytical information, such as the demographics of our readers.

A cookie is a small text file sent to your internet browser’s files for our reference. No one else can read this file. Cookies allow our server computer to recognize your computer when you return to our websites, so you don’t have to re-register and so we can retain any preferences you may have given us. If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to be alerted when a cookie is sent to your computer, so you can decide whether to accept it.

Does Wander record information about my computer or my visit?
We collect IP addresses and related information for the purposes of system administration and to create aggregate statistical reports for advertisers. This information cannot identify you personally.

Browser information (i.e. the URL of the web page you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, and your browser version) is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet.

We may use it to help us display information in the best format for you.

We may develop summary reports for advertisers, to help them better understand our audience and provide advertisements that are more likely to be of interest to you. For example, we may report total number of visitors to our website in general or to specific web pages, average length of visit, etc. No identifying data about individuals is reported.

During your visit to our websites, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit. This is sometimes called “clickstream” data.

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our websites and promotions, or we may allow our affiliates and third party service providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our websites, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behaviour on our websites, as well as give us a way to measure the effectiveness of our promotions and performance.

What about advertising?
The ads appearing on our website are delivered to you using online advertising networks. Information about your visits to this website, such as the number of times you have viewed an ad or visited certain pages (but not your name, address, email or other personal information) is used to serve ads to you.

The ad network providers use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies on your computer to help present, better target, and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements served to you on websites or through affiliate advertising network providers.

Web beacons utilize JavaScript code and write information to cookies, which are small files on your computer. If you do not want a cookie to be written, simply change the setting in your browser.

All that said, we take your personal information very seriously and follow best practices to protect your privacy. Please contact us if you have any concerns. You alone are responsible for keeping passwords and information safe. Be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.